CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:N3:350

Mr. David Prata
OHL International, Inc.
at CVS Health
Mail Code 1049
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of assorted woven ribbons from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Prata:

In your letter dated June 11, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of CVS Health. With your letter you submitted eight assorted samples. These samples are being returned at your request, less those portions destroyed in testing or retained for file purposes.

These ribbons are said to comprise CVS Item Number 702239-2015 Merry Mix Chain Ribbon Assortment. You state that they will be imported and sold during the 2015 Christmas season, and bear various decorative holiday motifs in various holiday colors. However, the subject merchandise is not classified as a festive article. Your letter and samples indicate that the ribbons below are all of woven construction and measure 2.5 inches wide and 5 yards long. Each style is cut from a larger piece of fabric, and has either merrowed or sonic foiled edges containing wire. The stated fiber content of the individual ribbon styles is as follows:

Styles CVS 532-2 and -8 are said to be composed of 100% polyester; CVS 532-6: of 85% polyester/15% metallized.

The applicable subheading for Styles CVS-532-2, -6 and -8 will be 5806.32.1030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for … other narrow woven fabrics, of man-made fibers… ribbons, of a width not exceeding 12 cm, of polyester, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Styles CVS-532-3 and -5 are said to be composed of 100% nylon.

The applicable subheading for Styles CVS 532-3 and -5 will be 5806.32.1070, HTSUS, which provides for … other narrow woven fabrics, of man-made fibers… ribbons, of a width not exceeding 12 cm, of nylon: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Styles CVS-532-4 and -7 are woven ribbons said to be composed of 55% metallized strip and 45% nylon, and are cut from a wider piece of fabric. The strip meets the dimensional requirements for textile strip contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for Styles CVS-532-4 and -7 will be 5806.32.1080, HTSUS, which provides for … other narrow woven fabrics, of man-made fibers… ribbons, other, of a width not exceeding 12 cm, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Style CVS-532-1 is said to be composed of 100% polyester. It consists of a woven ribbon 2.5 inches in width, over which another ribbon in a contrasting color, one inch in width, foiled and sonically welded, is superimposed, running lengthwise along the center of the ground ribbon. The edges of the ground ribbon are foiled and contain a metal wire. The applicable subheading for Style CVS-532-1 will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). You can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Investigations” under “Popular Topics”). You can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at maribeth.dunajski @cbp.dhs.gov.

Sincerely,

Gwenn K. Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division